The 2016 WAEC Time Table For Nigeria

The awaited 2016 WAEC time table for WAEC examination is out. This 2016 WAEC examination is evenly spaced. However, the WAEC timetable for 2016 is complete for Gambia, Ghana, Liberia, Nigeria as well as Sierraleone.

This 2016 WASSCE time table is purely Nigerian version. Meanwhile, the time stated for the examination is in gmt+1 and Nigeria is gmt+1. This simply means that 10am gmt will be 11am gmt in Nigeria and 5pm will be 6pm Nigerian time.
WAEC examination for Nigeria started on Friday, 11th March, 2016 and will end on May 13th 2016.The complete May/June 2016/2017 WAEC timetable for Nigeria as released by the West African Examination Council (WAEC) is below in a tabular form:
Date
Subject
Time
Friday,11th March, 2016
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 15th March to Friday, 15th April, 2016
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3(Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time to be fixed
Wednesday, 23rd March, 2016
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. –15.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective) 15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.

Wednesday, 30th March, 2016
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45hr
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Thursday, 31st March, 2016
History 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
History 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Friday, 1st April, 2016
Data Processing 2 (Essay)
Data Processing 1 (Objective)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hr
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th April, 2016
Hausa 2 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Hausa 1 (Objective) 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Igbo 2 (Essay)
 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Igbo 1 (Objective) 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs
Yoruba 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs
Yoruba 1 (Objective) 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Edo 2 (Essay)  08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs
Edo 1 (Objective) 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Efik 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs
Efik 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ibibio 2 (Essay)
 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Ibibio 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Civic Education 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Civic Education 1 (Objective)
 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 6th April, 2016
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 7th April, 2016
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Geography 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Geography 1(Objective) 15.00hrs-16.00hrs
Monday, 11th April, 2016
Visual Art 2 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs

Visual Art 1 (Objective) 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs
Tuesday, 12th April, 2016
Physics 2 (Essay)  08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (Objective) 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00hrs. – 14.50hrs.
Thursday, 14th April, 2016
Government 2 (Essay)           
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Government 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Computer Studies 2 (Essay)
14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Computer Studies 1 (Objective)
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Friday 15th April 2016
English Language 2(Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
English Language 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)
45mins 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.
Monday, 18th April, 2016
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 19th April, 2016
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
Biology 1 (Objective)
14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th April, 2016
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday 21st April 2016
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd April, 2016
Economics 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Economics 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th April, 2016
Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)
3hrs 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Tuesday, 26th April, 2016
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)
13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th April, 2016
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 28th April, 2016
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
11.00 hrs. –13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Office Practice 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
Office Practice 1 (Objective)
15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.
Friday, 29th April, 2016
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd May, 2016
Commerce 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs
Commerce 1 (Objective)
15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 4th May, 2016
Animal Husbandry ( Alternative B) 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective
15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.
Friday, 6th May, 2016
Business Management 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Business Management 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Marketing 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Marketing 1 (Objective)
10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Insurance 2 (Essay)
14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Insurance 1 (Objective)
16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th May, 2016
French 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
French 1 (Objective)
09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Thursday, 12th May, 2016
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
13.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)
13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)
15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Friday, 13th May, 2016
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.